Donnelly Ferguson

From Herocopia
Jump to: navigation, search


Sample.gif
Donnelly Ferguson
DonnellyFerguson.jpg
© Juke Box Productions


AstroFacts


Status: deceased(1912-2007)
Earliest (in world) Appearance: 1940s
Base of Operations: Astro City


Personal Data


Aliases: Scarlet Snake, The Broker


InfoDump


Appearances (in Publication Order): Kurt Busiek's Astro City Vol.2 #14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20


Event Timeline

Sample.gif




History

In the 1940s, Donnelly Ferguson played the role of the Scarlet Snake, a cunning mobster who controlled half of Astro City's underworld activities. He eventually "retired" and somehow lost the bulk of his wealth. Ferguson then became a crime broker. Based in Kiefer Square, he specialized in arranging "jobs" between black masks(super-villains) and those that neededtheir special services. He was also active in other illegal activities, trading caches of illegal, knock-off goods to hoodlums in the Sweatshop area.

In the 1960s, Ferguson helped arrange for young Carl Donewicz to become a subject in Dr. Norton Ganss's experiments, transforming Carl into the Steel-jacketed Man, aka Steeljack.

As a broker, Ferguson was involved with many black masks, including: Handgun, Goldenglove, Steeljack, The Mockery, The Chain, Wolfhound, Longhorn, Muscleman, Jackdaw, Glue-Gun, The Fog, Strangematter, Smoke & Mirrors, the Mock Turtle, and Goldenglove II.

When black masks from the Kiefer Square neighborhood were being serially murdered by a mysterious killer, Ferguson helped arrange for Steeljack to investigate these deaths. He also raided his personal warehouses for high-tech blasters which he distributed to the residents of the Keifer Square so they could defend a slightly inept but scientifically clever villain called the Mock Turtle. He was being pursued by the Chessmen, a group of thugs from England.

After the Conquistador's Plot was foiled, Ferguson fled Astro City. He died in 2007. He is buried in Kiefer Square cemetery.

Powers

None.

Equipment

He wields a special blaster or gun with an asp-like charger or sights.






ConfessorStub120.png

This article is a stub. You can help Herocopia by expanding it.